Trebah Garden
Gardens in Falmouth
Spread over 26 acres, Trebah Garden occupies a sheltered ravine that drops down to a private beach on the Helford River.
Stay near Trebah Garden
3+ cottages in Falmouth
Spread over 26 acres, Trebah Garden occupies a sheltered ravine that drops down to a private beach on the Helford River, near Mawnan Smith. Tree ferns, palms and rhododendrons grow in the mild coastal climate. There is an amphitheatre used for events, a children’s climbing area called Tarzan’s Camp, and a free-to-enter Court Garden.
The beach has a bigger story. On 1 June 1944 around 7,500 men of the US 29th Infantry Division left Trebah beach in ten landing craft, and they came ashore on Omaha Beach in Normandy on D-Day. A memorial slab at the foot of the garden marks the embarkation.
The garden is open every day from 9.30am, with no pre-booking, and closes at 4.30pm with last entry at 4pm. Dogs are welcome in the garden and on the beach all year, on leads. Trebah Kitchen serves food, and there is a gift shop as well as a plant centre selling shrubs, hydrangeas and exotics. Check the Trebah website for current admission prices. Glendurgan Garden, another valley garden, is also at Mawnan Smith.
Where to stay near Trebah Garden
Sample dates: 30 October 2026 - 1 November 2026. Adjust below to see live prices for Falmouth.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Trebah Garden?
- Trebah Garden is located at Mawnan Smith, Falmouth TR11 5JZ, United Kingdom, near Falmouth in Cornwall. Check the official website for directions: https://www.trebahgarden.co.uk/
- Can I visit Trebah Garden in winter?
- Trebah says it is open every day from 9.30am with no pre-booking, and its garden pages give closing at 4.30pm with last entry at 4pm. Check the Trebah website for any change to winter hours. Dogs on leads are welcome in the garden and on the beach all year.
- Can I book Trebah Garden online?
- Yes, you can find more information and book via their website at https://www.trebahgarden.co.uk/
- Where can I stay near Trebah Garden?
- There are places to stay nearby in Falmouth. Browse all properties in the area to find your perfect accommodation.
More Gardens in Cornwall
Also Nearby
Related Guides
Best Family Hotels in Cornwall
Cornwall has more family-friendly hotel options than most people expect - it is not just cottages and caravan parks. From 4-star cliffside resorts with dedicated kids' clubs and surf schools to Victorian seafront hotels with heated pools and holiday parks with water flumes and beachside lodges, there is a range that spans every budget. The north coast from Bude to Mawgan Porth concentrates the biggest resort hotels, while St Ives and Falmouth offer more classic hotel stays with beaches on the doorstep. One practical note: peak summer weeks (late July and August) at the better-known hotels fill 6 or more months in advance - the Headland and Bedruthan in particular book solid by Christmas for the following summer.
Holiday Homes in Falmouth
Discover the ultimate escape to the charming coastal town of Falmouth. Immerse yourself in the local culture and experience the culture and coastline of Falmouth by staying in one of its best holiday cottages. From cozy seaside retreats to spacious family-friendly properties, we’ve got you covered with a list of the top holiday cottages in Falmouth. Whether you’re seeking peace and tranquility or a fun-filled family adventure, our curated selection is guaranteed to provide the perfect home away from home. So, get ready to escape the hustle and bustle of everyday life and indulge in the ultimate holiday experience in Falmouth!
Best Luxury Hotels in Cornwall
Luxury in Cornwall comes in several distinct forms. There are the clifftop spa hotels - adults-only escapes with sea-view hot tubs and coastal treatments. There are the Victorian country house hotels set in landscaped grounds with pools, golf, and chauffeur services. And increasingly, there are the food-destination hotels that justify the room rate as much by what's on the plate as the thread count on the pillow. Cornwall now has 3 Michelin-starred restaurants: Paul Ainsworth at No.6 in Padstow, Outlaw's Fish Kitchen in Port Isaac, and Ugly Butterfly at the Headland Hotel in Newquay - the latter awarded in February 2026, making it Newquay's first Michelin star. That puts the county alongside some of the most food-credible hotel destinations in England. The hotels listed here represent the strongest options across the county: coast-facing spa resorts on the north coast, 5-star country houses on the Roseland, clifftop properties with direct beach access near St Ives, and a resort-scale property in Fowey. Prices vary significantly by season - the Nare Hotel, the Headland, and the Scarlet all charge substantially more in July and August than in November. Booking 3-6 months ahead for peak summer is standard at this tier.