hotel Bude
The Beach
Dog-friendly beachfront hotel on Summerleaze Crescent
The Beach sits on Summerleaze Crescent in Bude, directly above the sand and the tidal sea pool. The hotel takes its location seriously - surfboard and bike storage are provided, and the sun terrace faces the Atlantic. Rooms are finished in a New England coastal style, with flat-screen TVs, Blu-Ray players, and mini-fridges stocked with complimentary milk and mineral water.
Each en-suite bathroom comes with toiletries. Free Wi-Fi runs throughout the building, and dogs are welcome - fitting for a property this close to some of north Cornwall's best walking. On-site parking and accessible rooms are available. The garden provides a sheltered spot when the Atlantic breeze picks up.
Summerleaze Beach is right below the hotel, with the Bude Sea Pool - a tidal seawater pool safe in most conditions - at the southern end of the sand. Crooklets Beach, the main surf beach, is about 600 metres further along the coast path. The 19th-century Bude Canal runs inland from the harbour for flat-water kayaking and swimming. Over 30 miles of the South West Coast Path stretch in both directions from town.
The Beach scores 9.2 on Booking.com from over 1,500 reviews.
**Best for:** surfers, coastal walkers, and dog owners who want a hotel footsteps from the water in north Cornwall, with accessible rooms available. **Less good for:** self-catering groups or visitors who prefer quiet countryside - this is a working beachfront hotel and the location is deliberately exposed to the elements.
At a glance
- Property type
- Hotel
- Location
- Bude, Cornwall
- Nearest beach
- Summerleaze Beach (200m)
- Check-in
- 16:00
- Check-out
- 10:00
- Guest rating
- 9.1/10 (1508 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
- Balcony or terrace
- Wheelchair access
Highlights
- 200m to Summerleaze
- Dogs welcome
- Parking included
- Step-free / accessible features
- Private garden
Guest ratings
Cleanliness
9.4/10
Comfort
9.5/10
Location
9.7/10
Facilities
9.3/10
Staff
9.7/10
Value
8.9/10
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How far is The Beach from the nearest beach?
- The Beach is 200m from Summerleaze Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is The Beach dog friendly?
- Yes, The Beach welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does The Beach have parking?
- Yes, The Beach has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
9 trusted agencies
Compare Sykes, Holiday Cottages, Toad Hall and six more, and book with whichever comes out cheapest.
No booking fees
You book direct with the agency at their own price - we're paid by them, never you.
Cornwall only
Every place is genuinely in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly - never a Devon border town padding out the list.
More to explore
Similar stays in Bude
The Beach
Check availability