apartment Hayle
Almond Cottage
from £800/week
1873 Hayle cottage, copper baths and reclaimed interiors
Built in 1873, Almond Cottage is a 4-bedroom property in Hayle sleeping 8, renovated throughout using reclaimed and restored materials. The interiors set it apart from most holiday lets: a William Holland copper bateau bath in the master bedroom, a nickel slipper tub in the upstairs bathroom, and furniture sourced from reclamation yards rather than catalogue suppliers.
The lounge has both an open fire and a wood burner, making this a capable shoulder-season option. Outside, a landscaped terraced garden has built-in seating with sea views across the Hayle estuary. A washing machine, dishwasher, and Wi-Fi are all provided. Dogs are welcome, and off-road parking is included.
Porthkidney Beach - a long, quiet sand spit between the estuary and the open Atlantic - is 1.1 miles on foot. The surf beaches at Gwithian Towans are 2.6 miles by road. St Ives is roughly 15 minutes' drive south, and a cycle trail runs along the estuary into town. Carbis Bay adds another option at 2.3 miles from the property.
Best for groups of up to 8, or two families sharing, who want a property with genuine character and a strong winter case. The open fire and original baths are the selling point. Less suited to those wanting to walk to the beach in under 10 minutes or needing a more compact layout.
At a glance
- Property type
- Apartment
- Location
- Hayle, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 8
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Porthkidney Beach (1.7km)
- Price from
- £800/week
- Guest rating
- 4.1/5 (2 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
- Sea view
- Wood burner
- Open fire
Highlights
- Sleeps 8 in 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
- 1.7km walk to Porthkidney
- Dogs welcome
- Sea views
- Wood burner
- Parking included
Like the look of Almond Cottage?
From £800 per week. Check live dates and prices with Luxury Coastal.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Almond Cottage accommodate?
- Almond Cottage sleeps 8 guests across 4 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is Almond Cottage from the nearest beach?
- Almond Cottage is 1.7km from Porthkidney Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Almond Cottage dog friendly?
- Yes, Almond Cottage welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does Almond Cottage have parking?
- Yes, Almond Cottage has parking available for guests.
- How much does Almond Cottage cost?
- Guide prices currently start from £800 per week. Check live dates and prices with the agency.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
From
£800/week