cottage Carbis Bay
Atlantic Blue
Duplex penthouse in Carbis Bay with unobstructed sea views
Atlantic Blue is a duplex penthouse apartment in Carbis Bay, set over two floors with unobstructed sea views across St Ives Bay. The Blue Flag beach at Carbis Bay is 200 metres downhill.
Three bedrooms include a king-size with en-suite shower, a double and a twin. A main bathroom has a bath with shower over. The open-plan living space on the upper floor takes full advantage of the elevated position, with a kitchen-diner and sitting area. Entertainment runs to a Smart TV, a separate TV with DVD and Blu-ray player, a Dolby 2.1 sound system and a games console.
Off-road parking is provided, and a communal garden with furniture offers outdoor space. The apartment is part of Kelwyn Court on Valley Road, a short walk from the village shops and a pub within a third of a mile.
Carbis Bay beach - calm, sheltered water with seasonal lifeguards and kayak hire - is 200 metres away. Porthminster Beach in St Ives, with its award-winning beachfront cafe, is 1.1 miles along the coast path. St Ives itself, with Tate St Ives and the harbour, is reachable on foot in 25 minutes or by a single stop on the St Ives Bay branch line from the halt in the village.
Nearby: Carbis Bay (200m) and Porthminster Beach (1.1 miles). See our Carbis Bay guide for more beaches and walks in the area.
**Best for:** sea-view seekers wanting a beach-and-town base without a car, since the Blue Flag beach at Carbis Bay is 200 metres downhill and St Ives is a single stop away on the branch line. **Less good for:** dog owners, as the property does not accept dogs.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Carbis Bay, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Carbis Bay (200m)
- Changeover day
- Friday
- Guest rating
- 4/5 (32 reviews)
Amenities
Highlights
- Sleeps 6 in 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
- 200m to Carbis Bay
- Sea views
- Parking included
- Private garden
- From £705/week
Like the look of Atlantic Blue?
Check live dates and prices with Sykes Holiday Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Atlantic Blue accommodate?
- Atlantic Blue sleeps 6 guests across 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is Atlantic Blue from the nearest beach?
- Atlantic Blue is 200m from Carbis Bay. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- What day is changeover at Atlantic Blue?
- Changeover day is Friday. Check with the agency for short break availability.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Carbis Bay
Atlantic Blue
Check availability