lodge Carbis Bay
55 Una
from £359/night
Coast path walks from Carbis Bay lodge
Set within the Una resort above Carbis Bay, 55 Una is a contemporary 1-bedroom lodge sleeping 2. The property sits on the coast between St Ives and Hayle, with resort-wide facilities including a heated indoor infinity pool, outdoor lido (April to October), spa, gym and sauna. One dog is welcome. Nightly prices start from 359.
The lodge is arranged over two floors. Upstairs, an open-plan living, dining and kitchen space is equipped with a dishwasher and washing machine. Downstairs, the bedroom has French doors opening onto a furnished decked terrace - a private outdoor space for morning coffee or evening drinks. Wi-Fi and on-site parking are included.
Carbis Bay beach - a 500-metre arc of pale sand with Blue Flag status - is 0.6 miles from the lodge. Porthkidney Beach sits 1.4 miles away and Porthminster Beach 1.7 miles. A garden area surrounds the property.
Guests receive free access to the Una pools, gym, spa and leisure facilities, plus a Gold Membership Card giving 15% off at Una Cafe and 20% off spa treatments. St Ives is a 25-minute walk along the coast path or one stop on the St Ives Bay branch line from the Carbis Bay rail halt. The village hosted the 2021 G7 summit at the Carbis Bay Hotel on the headland above the beach.
Best for a couple wanting resort facilities on tap, since the Gold Membership Card covers the pools, spa and gym alongside a private garden and terrace. Less good for anyone with more than one dog, as the lodge welcomes just one.
Nearby: Carbis Bay (0.6 miles) and Porthkidney Beach (1.4 miles). See our Carbis Bay guide for more beaches and walks in the area.
At a glance
- Property type
- Lodge
- Location
- Carbis Bay, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 2
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Nearest beach
- Carbis Bay (900m)
- Price from
- £359/night
- Guest rating
- 4.7/5 (5 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- EV charging
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
Highlights
- Sleeps 2 in 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom
- 0.9km walk to Carbis Bay
- Dogs welcome
- Parking included
- Private garden
- From £359/night
Like the look of 55 Una?
From £359 per night. Check live dates and prices with Luxury Coastal.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can 55 Una accommodate?
- 55 Una sleeps 2 guests across 1 bedroom with 1 bathroom.
- How far is 55 Una from the nearest beach?
- 55 Una is 900m from Carbis Bay. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is 55 Una dog friendly?
- Yes, 55 Una welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does 55 Una have parking?
- Yes, 55 Una has parking available for guests.
- How much does 55 Una cost?
- Guide prices currently start from £359 per night. Check live dates and prices with the agency.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
From
£359/night