cottage Crackington Haven
Coastal Haven
5-bed group cottage near Crackington Haven, games room, sleeps 10
Coastal Haven is a five-bedroom cottage in Crackington Haven, set up for groups of up to ten. The property divides into a main house and a separate annexe with its own kitchenette - useful for two families sharing, or a group that wants some separation in the evenings. Three bathrooms keep mornings moving for a larger party.
The outdoor games room is a practical addition for mixed-age groups, fitted with darts, table football, and snooker. The garden has space for dogs to run around, and the property accepts dogs throughout. Inside, a dishwasher and washing machine cover the essentials for a week-long stay.
Crackington Haven beach is 1.5km - a north-coast beach between 400-foot cliffs with dramatic folded rock strata. It's powerful in a swell. Millook beach is 5.2km along the coast, and Widemouth Bay (a longer, more sheltered surf beach) is 7.7km north towards Bude. The coast path north of the Haven crosses High Cliff, at 731 feet the highest sheer cliff in Cornwall.
Best for: groups of two or three families, mixed ages, walkers, and anyone who wants the north coast without the bustle of Bude. Less good for: those expecting a large village with shops and restaurants - Crackington Haven has an inn and a cafe, and that's it.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Crackington Haven, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 10
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Bathrooms
- 3
- Nearest beach
- Crackington Haven Beach (1.5km)
- Changeover day
- Saturday
- Guest rating
- 4 (3 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Garden
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dog friendly
Highlights
- Sleeps 10 in 5 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms
- 1.5km walk to Crackington Haven
- Dogs welcome
- Parking included
- Private garden
Like the look of Coastal Haven?
Check live dates and prices with Sykes Holiday Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Coastal Haven accommodate?
- Coastal Haven sleeps 10 guests across 5 bedrooms with 3 bathrooms.
- How far is Coastal Haven from the nearest beach?
- Coastal Haven is 1.5km from Crackington Haven Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Coastal Haven dog friendly?
- Yes, Coastal Haven welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does Coastal Haven have parking?
- Yes, Coastal Haven has parking available for guests.
- What day is changeover at Coastal Haven?
- Changeover day is Saturday. Check with the booking provider for short break availability.
Why book through us
9 trusted agencies
Compare Sykes, Holiday Cottages, Toad Hall and six more, and book with whichever comes out cheapest.
No booking fees
You book direct with the agency at their own price - we're paid by them, never you.
Cornwall only
Every place is genuinely in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly - never a Devon border town padding out the list.
More to explore
Similar stays in Crackington Haven
Coastal Haven
Check availability