cottage Helford Passage
Little Budock
from £546/week
Renovated 2-bed cottage, half a mile from Helford Passage
Little Budock is a renovated two-bedroom cottage for two near Helford Passage, half a mile from the waterfront. The A-frame living room ceiling and electric-blind Velux windows distinguish it from the older granite cottages in the area.
The layout covers two bedrooms and a family bathroom. The ground-floor layout makes it more practical than most traditional cottages nearby, and the A-frame ceiling keeps the main living area from feeling cramped. A dishwasher and washing machine are both included.
Outside, the cottage has garden on three sides: patio to the back and sides, lawn in front. Parking is on site. The walk to the waterfront at Helford Passage is roughly half a mile, where the Ferryboat Inn sits on the quay and a seasonal passenger ferry runs across to Helford village. Kayak and paddleboard hire operates from the beach. Trebah and Glendurgan National Trust gardens are both within a few miles, and Swanpool and Maenporth beaches lie a short drive north towards Falmouth.
Best for: couples or two friends wanting a quiet creekside base with some independence from the car. Less good for: families needing more than two proper beds, or anyone wanting generous space, since the original cottage spec is modest.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Helford Passage, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 4
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Nearest beach
- Helford Passage Beach (700m)
- Price from
- £546/week
- Changeover day
- Friday
- Guest rating
- 9.2/10 (25 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Garden
Highlights
- A-frame vaulted ceiling with electric-blind Velux windows
- Ground-floor layout, more practical than older granite cottages nearby
- Garden on three sides including south-facing patio
- Half a mile walk to Helford Passage waterfront and Ferryboat Inn
- Kayak and paddleboard hire at Helford Passage beach
- Trebah and Glendurgan National Trust gardens nearby
Like the look of Little Budock?
From £546 per week. Check live dates and prices with Cornish Traditional Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Little Budock accommodate?
- Little Budock sleeps 4 guests across 2 bedrooms with 1 bathroom.
- How far is Little Budock from the nearest beach?
- Little Budock is 700m from Helford Passage Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Does Little Budock have parking?
- Yes, Little Budock has parking available for guests.
- How much does Little Budock cost?
- Guide prices currently start from £546 per week. Check live dates and prices with the agency.
- What day is changeover at Little Budock?
- Changeover day is Friday. Check with the agency for short break availability.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Helford Passage
From
£546/week