cottage Newlyn
Crabpot Cottage
from £355/night
Newlyn harbour quarter cottage, wood burner
Crabpot Cottage is a two-bedroom granite cottage in Newlyn, Cornwall's highest-value fishing port. The cottage sleeps three, accepts dogs, and has both a wood burner and an open fire - the kind of property that makes sense in any season. From £355 per night, rated 4.2 out of 5 from two reviews.
Two bedrooms and one bathroom keep the layout simple. A washing machine and WiFi are included. The wood burner in the living room and an open fire make the cottage practical outside peak season, when Newlyn is far quieter than in summer and the harbour is working at full pace.
The harbour is a few minutes on foot - beam trawlers and crabbers unload here, with a fish market operating most weekday mornings. The Tolcarne Inn and the Mackerel Sky Seafood Bar are both close. Newlyn is connected to Penzance by a continuous promenade and cycle path, and Penzance station (mainline rail to London Paddington) is under a mile east. Mousehole (pronounced "Mowzle"), the fishing village with a tight harbour, is 1.6 miles south along the coast path.
Best for: couples or small groups who want a working harbour rather than a tourist village, with Penzance, St Ives, and the Lizard all accessible within an hour. Less good for: those wanting sandy beaches on the doorstep - the nearest good beach is at Eastern Green (2 miles) or Marazion (2.5 miles).
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Newlyn, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 3
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Nearest beach
- Mousehole Beach (2.6km)
- Price from
- £355/night
- Guest rating
- 4.2/5 (2 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Wood burner
- Open fire
Highlights
- Sleeps 3 in 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom
- 2.6km to Mousehole
- Dogs welcome
- Wood burner
- From £355/night
Like the look of Crabpot Cottage?
From £355 per night. Check live dates and prices with Luxury Coastal.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Crabpot Cottage accommodate?
- Crabpot Cottage sleeps 3 guests across 2 bedrooms with 1 bathroom.
- How far is Crabpot Cottage from the nearest beach?
- Crabpot Cottage is 2.6km from Mousehole Beach. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Crabpot Cottage dog friendly?
- Yes, Crabpot Cottage welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- How much does Crabpot Cottage cost?
- Guide prices currently start from £355 per night. Check live dates and prices with the booking provider.
Why book through us
9 trusted agencies
Compare Sykes, Holiday Cottages, Toad Hall and six more, and book with whichever comes out cheapest.
No booking fees
You book direct with the agency at their own price - we're paid by them, never you.
Cornwall only
Every place is genuinely in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly - never a Devon border town padding out the list.
From
£355/night