cottage Bodmin
The Hut
Dog-friendly Bodmin cottage with wood burner and garden
The Hut is a one-bedroom cottage in the hamlet of St Wenn, secluded at the end of a paved path about sixty feet from the main house near Bodmin. Christine and Richard Robinson host the property, which holds a 9.8 from 71 guest reviews, with staff and facilities both scoring 9.9. The king bedroom has an ensuite bath and toilet, and a cot is available on request.
A second washroom has a shower, toilet, washing machine and tumble dryer, and superfast broadband (90 Mbps) runs to a desk with USB ports for anyone working remotely. Six steps lead to the entrance, so it isn't suitable for wheelchair users. Outside, a terrace overlooks a lily pond and the valley below, with a barbecue, sun loungers and dry storage for bikes and a pram. Dogs are welcome, with a crate provided, and the 2025 refurbishment added new carpet and USB sockets throughout.
Mawgan Porth is 7.6 miles from the cottage and Watergate Bay 7.9 miles, both reached via Wadebridge, 15 minutes away with four supermarkets. The Camel Trail runs from the village towards Padstow and Bodmin for walking or cycling, and the Eden Project is around 20 minutes by car.
Best for a couple wanting a quiet, self-contained cottage close to both coasts. Less good for anyone needing step-free access, since six steps lead to the entrance.
At a glance
- Property type
- Cottage
- Location
- Bodmin, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 2
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Mawgan Porth (12.2km)
- Check-in
- 16:00
- Check-out
- 10:00
- Guest rating
- 9.8/10 (71 reviews)
Amenities
- WiFi
- Parking
- Dishwasher
- Washing machine
- Dogs accepted
- Garden
- Balcony or terrace
- BBQ
- Wood burner
Highlights
- Top location: Highly rated by recent guests (9.7)
- Free private parking available on-site
Guest ratings
Cleanliness
9.8/10
Comfort
9.8/10
Location
9.7/10
Facilities
9.9/10
Staff
9.9/10
Value
9.8/10
Hosted by
Christine & Richard Robinson
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can The Hut accommodate?
- The Hut sleeps 2 guests across 1 bedroom with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is The Hut from the nearest beach?
- The Hut is 12.2km from Mawgan Porth. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is The Hut dog friendly?
- Yes, The Hut welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- Does The Hut have parking?
- Yes, The Hut has parking available for guests.
Why book through us
You book with the agency
Check availability takes you straight to the agency or booking site that handles this stay. Live dates, prices and terms are theirs - we never take the booking ourselves.
Same price, no fees
You pay the agency's own price, nothing on top. They pay us a commission for the introduction; you never pay us anything.
More to explore
Similar stays in Bodmin
The Hut
Check availability