house Holywell Bay
Palm View
Single-storey Holywell Bay house with open fire
Palm View is a three-bedroom single-storey house in Holywell Bay, sleeping 6 with every room on the ground floor. An open fire, summer house and enclosed garden give the property several places to sit beyond the main living room, and it holds a 10 out of 10 rating from 45 Sykes reviews.
Two bathrooms serve the three bedrooms, though bed sizes and the room arrangement should be confirmed with the provider before booking. Wi-Fi, a dishwasher and a washing machine are included, and dogs are welcome.
The enclosed garden has a barbecue alongside the separate summer house, so the main living room stays free for the rest of the group while others use the garden. Parking is provided, but step-free access should not be assumed despite the ground-floor layout.
Holywell Bay is 900m away, a dune-backed beach managed by the National Trust with lifeguard cover in season and the twin sea stacks of Gull Rock offshore. Porth Joke is 1.1 miles away and Vugga Cove 1.4 miles from the house. The Holywell Bay guide notes two pubs, the Treguth Inn and the Smuggler's Den Inn, both a short walk from the sand. Changeover day is Saturday.
**Best for:** a family or friends wanting a single-storey house, an enclosed garden and a National Trust beach within 900m.
**Less good for:** guests needing documented accessibility, EV charging or a specified dog limit before booking.
At a glance
- Property type
- House
- Location
- Holywell Bay, Cornwall
- Sleeps
- 6
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Nearest beach
- Holywell Bay (900m)
- Changeover day
- Saturday
- Guest rating
- 10/10 (45 reviews)
Amenities
- Dogs accepted
- Open fire
Highlights
- Sleeps 6 in 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms
- 0.9km walk to Holywell Bay
- Dogs welcome
- Open fire
- Parking included
Like the look of Palm View?
Check live dates and prices with Sykes Holiday Cottages.
Good to know
Frequently asked questions
- How many guests can Palm View accommodate?
- Palm View sleeps 6 guests across 3 bedrooms with 2 bathrooms.
- How far is Palm View from the nearest beach?
- Palm View is 900m from Holywell Bay. There are 3 beaches within easy reach.
- Is Palm View dog friendly?
- Yes, Palm View welcomes dogs. Check with the provider for any restrictions on number of pets.
- What day is changeover at Palm View?
- Changeover day is Saturday. Check with the booking provider for short break availability.
Why book through us
9 trusted agencies
Compare Sykes, Holiday Cottages, Toad Hall and six more, and book with whichever comes out cheapest.
No booking fees
You book direct with the agency at their own price - we're paid by them, never you.
Cornwall only
Every place is genuinely in Cornwall or the Isles of Scilly - never a Devon border town padding out the list.
More to explore
Similar stays in Holywell Bay
Palm View
Check availability